Skip to content

Guide

How much does YouTube Shorts pay? The Creator Pool, from YouTube's own policy

Shorts do not pay per view. YouTube pools the ads that run between Shorts, splits the pool by engaged views, and keeps part of it. Its policy page spells out every step and works one example in dollars; this page puts that example in a calculator.

Run YouTube’s example

By the Go Viral team at Monadly · Published · Editorial policy

How much does YouTube Shorts pay?

YouTube publishes no per-view rate for Shorts; in its own hypothetical, an illustration of the steps rather than a typical payout, 1,000,000 engaged views keep $405. YouTube Shorts monetization, per YouTube's policy checked on 21 October 2026, pools the Shorts Feed's ad revenue each month, shares it among monetizing creators by their share of engaged views in each country, and lets creators keep 45% of what they are allocated.

The hypothetical: a country with $100,000 of Shorts Feed revenue and 100,000,000 engaged views, where 20% of Shorts use one music track. A Short with 1,000,000 engaged views is allocated $900 and keeps $405. Your own estimate is the daily Shorts Feed ad revenue in YouTube Analytics, once the channel is in the YouTube Partner Program and has accepted the Shorts Monetization Module.

YouTube Shorts Creator Pool calculator

Follows the four steps on YouTube's Shorts monetization page, for one country and one month. The numbers loaded are YouTube's own hypothetical example, not real rates. YouTube does not publish a country's Shorts Feed revenue or engaged views, so change your own engaged views to see how the share scales.

  1. Step 1: Music licensing takes

    $10,000.00

    half of each 1-track Short’s revenue, two thirds of each 2-track Short’s

  2. Step 2: Creator Pool

    $90,000.00

    Shorts Feed ad revenue minus music licensing

  3. Step 3: Your allocation

    $900.00

    the pool × your share of engaged views; music in your own Shorts does not change it

  4. Step 4: You keep, at 45%

    $405.00

    $0.405 per 1,000 engaged views in this example, not a rate YouTube publishes

What this does: it runs YouTube's published steps on the numbers you type, in your browser. It cannot know a real country's pool, and it leaves out YouTube Premium revenue and the targeted Shorts ads YouTube adds from 1 February 2027. Your actual estimate is in YouTube Analytics.

Check my next Short before posting

4.7 out of 5 from 325 ratings on the App Store · iPhone and iPad app by Monadly

How does the Shorts Creator Pool work?

YouTube's policy page describes four steps, run every month.

  1. Pool the revenue. Ads that run between videos in the Shorts Feed are added together. The total pays creators and covers music licensing.
  2. Set the Creator Pool. A Short with no music sends all its associated revenue to the pool. With one track, half goes to the pool and half to licensing; with two tracks, one third goes to the pool.
  3. Allocate by engaged views. Each monetizing creator gets the share of the pool that matches their share of eligible engaged views in that country: 5% of the views, 5% of the pool.
  4. Apply the 45% share. The creator keeps 45% of the allocation, whether their own Shorts used music or not.
YouTube's Creator Pool example, step by step$100,000 of Shorts Feed ad revenue, minus $10,000 for music licensing, leaves a $90,000 Creator Pool. A Short with 1% of engaged views is allocated $900, and the creator keeps 45%, $405.$100,000Shorts Feed ad revenueone country, one month→$90,000Creator Pool$10,000 to music licensing→$900your allocation1% of engaged views→$405what you keep45% of the allocationSource: YouTube Help, YouTube Shorts monetization policies, checked 21 October 2026
The hypothetical on YouTube’s Shorts monetization page, drawn as four steps: 20% of Shorts in the country use one music track, so half of their revenue goes to licensing. The figures are YouTube’s example, not a rate any channel should expect.

In the example, 20% of Shorts use one track, so $10,000 of the $100,000 goes to licensing and the pool is $90,000. 1,000,000 ÷ 100,000,000 = 1% of the engaged views, so the allocation is 1% × $90,000 = $900, and 45% × $900 = $405.

Does using music reduce your Shorts earnings?

It reduces the pool, not your share of it. YouTube says each monetizing creator is allocated 100% of the total engaged views on their Shorts whether or not music is used, so a track in your own Short does not lower your allocation or your 45% rate. Music across all Shorts in a country does shrink the pool everyone divides.

Length changes the picture. YouTube's monetization policy says a Short over one minute with claimed content, music included, is blocked and not eligible for monetization. Its Create Shorts page, checked on 21 October 2026, says such Shorts are no longer automatically blocked and may remain playable, but the monetization policy, checked the same day, still lists them as blocked. A long Short is safest with sound you hold the rights to or music from the Shorts Audio Library. The Shorts algorithm page covers what else YouTube says about three-minute Shorts.

Who can earn money from YouTube Shorts?

What a channel needs to earn from the Shorts Feed, per YouTube’s help pages
RequirementWhat YouTube says
YouTube Partner Program through Shorts1,000 subscribers and 10 million qualified Shorts views in the last 90 days
Shorts Monetization ModuleMust be accepted; views before acceptance are not eligible
From 1 February 2027At least 10 million qualified Shorts views in the last 90 days, for each month you earn from the pool
ContentOriginal, advertiser-friendly, within channel monetization and Community Guidelines
YouTube Premium45% of net Premium revenue allocated to creators for Shorts, by share of subscription Shorts views

From 1 February 2027 the 10 million mark will also be a monthly test, for both Creator Pool and Premium revenue. YouTube will measure the 90 days ending on the 15th of the month before the month whose earnings are being calculated, so a channel that dips under the mark in that window will not earn from the pool for that month.

Which Shorts views do not earn?

Payments use eligible engaged views, so the count in your Shorts list is not the count that pays. YouTube excludes non-original Shorts such as unedited film or TV clips, reuploads of other creators' videos and compilations with nothing added; artificial views from bots; views of Shorts outside its advertiser-friendly guidelines; and blocked Shorts. Engaged views themselves are explained on the Shorts views diagnosis page, and the difference from a raw view is on the page on how views are counted.

How do Shorts payouts compare with TikTok Creator Rewards?

Both pay on a filtered view count and neither publishes a rate. TikTok's Creator Rewards pays on qualified views from videos at least a minute long, with rewards per 1,000 qualified views that it does not publish. YouTube pays a share of a pool by engaged views. The Creator Rewards guide has the TikTok calculator.

Shorts monetization questions

How much does YouTube Shorts pay per 1,000 views?

YouTube does not publish one. Shorts earnings come from a monthly pool shared by engaged views in each country, so the amount per 1,000 views changes with the country, the month and how much advertisers spent. In YouTube’s own hypothetical, 1,000,000 engaged views keep $405, which works out to $0.405 per 1,000 engaged views in that example only. Your own figure is the estimated Shorts Feed ad revenue in YouTube Analytics.

Does using music lower what a Short earns?

Not your share. YouTube says music in a Short shrinks the Creator Pool, since half of a one-track Short’s revenue or two thirds of a two-track Short’s goes to licensing, but each monetizing creator is allocated 100% of the engaged views on their Shorts whether or not music is used. Your allocation and your 45% share are the same either way.

Do Shorts views count for YouTube Partner Program?

Qualified Shorts views do. YouTube’s Shorts help page says a channel can join through Shorts with 1,000 subscribers and 10 million qualified Shorts views in the last 90 days; the pages cited do not define qualified, and revenue sharing is paid on eligible engaged views. Earning from the Shorts Feed also needs the Shorts Monetization Module accepted.

Why is my Short not earning money?

Check the cases YouTube lists. The channel may not have accepted the Shorts Monetization Module, the Short may be non-original or a reupload, its views may be artificial or out of line with advertiser-friendly guidelines, or it may be over one minute with claimed content, which YouTube’s monetization policy lists as blocked and ineligible.

More engaged views start with the opening

Engaged views are viewers who keep watching. Score the first three seconds of your next Short, find where the heat map predicts drop-offs, and post the cut more people are likely to stay for.

Get the app

Sources

  1. YouTube Help: Create YouTube Shorts. says claimed Shorts over one minute are no longer automatically blocked; Shorts Audio Library
  2. YouTube Help: YouTube Shorts monetization policies. the Creator Pool, music, the 45% share, ineligible views and YouTube’s worked example
  3. YouTube Help: Get started creating YouTube Shorts. YPP through Shorts: 1,000 subscribers and 10 million qualified Shorts views in 90 days
  4. TikTok Help: Creator Rewards Program. qualified views from videos at least one minute long
  5. YouTube Help: Understand three-minute YouTube Shorts. Shorts over one minute with claimed content are blocked

Links checked . Platform behaviour changes without notice; where a figure comes from a third party, the page says so.